Home Page
/ 2019 Series Summary

 

 

width="144"

 

 

/

 

2019 Peanut Regatta of Waterford Yacht Club
2019 Series Results

 

Trophy Winners - 2019 WYC Peanut Regatta Series

PLACE
BOAT AND SKIPPER
POINTS
1 "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew 91
2 "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy 86
3 "Antares" - Ruben and Crew 59.5
4 "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew 45
5 "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew 38

 

 

2019 Trophy Winners at WYC 2020 Commodore Ball


Friendly Racing in Galveston Bay, Texas

Place
Race 1 - February 2, 2019
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - 15:31:58
5
2 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:33:11 4

 

Place
Race 2 - February 16, 2019
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - 15:19:23
5
2 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 15:24:50 4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:52:58 3
4 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 16:07:19 2
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 16:10:08 1
6 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 16:37:27 -
7 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:40:22 -

 

Place
Race 3 - February 24, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Retired 9th
2.5 *(R)
2 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - Retired 8th 2 *(R)
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Retired 7th 1.5 *(R)
4 Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - Retired 6th 1 *(R)
5 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - Retired 5th 0.5 *(R)
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - Retired 4th -
7 Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - Retired 3rd -
8 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - Retired 2nd -
9 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew - Retired 1st -
10 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - Retired ??? -

 

Place
Race 4 - March 16, 2019
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - 15:03:34
5
2 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:10:17 4 
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:10:45 3 
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:10:55 2 
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew - 15:17:20 1 
6 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 15:34:02 -
7 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - Retired -

 

Place
Race 5 - March 24, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 14:31:25
5
2 Boat "Veritas" - Ruben and Crew - 14:33:17 4 
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:33:18 3 
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:33:32 2 
5 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 14:34:10 1 
6 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:34:28 -
7 Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - -
8 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - -

 

Place
Race 6 - March 30, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 15:18:26
5
2 Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - 15:25:08 4 
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 15:26:10 3 
4 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:32:27 2 

 

Place
Race 7 - April 14, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 14:19:05
5
2 Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - 14:24:30 4 
3 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:29:10 3 

 

Place
Race 8 - April 21, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - 14:30:22
5
2 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:31:12 4 
3 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:36:00 3 
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - (headsail only) 14:46:41 2

 

Place
Race 9 - April 27, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:25:54
5
2 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:26:12 4 
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:31:18 3 
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:31:38 2
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:33:49 1
6 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 14:35:42 -
7 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:16:22 -

 

Place
Race 10 - May 4, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 14:43:41
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:45:18 4 
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:47:30 3 
4 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:49:26 2
5 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:57:08 1
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:02:02 -

 

Place
Race 11 - May 19, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:21:22
5
2 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:21:34 4 
3 Boat "Antares" - Ruben and Crew - 14:21:53 3 
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:23:23 2
5 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 14:23:28 1
6 Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - 14:23:32 -
7 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:25:30 -
8 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:30:05 -

 

Place
Race 12 - May 26, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 14:26:00
5
2 Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - 14:28:32 4 
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:28:48 3 
4 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 14:32:40 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:33:12 1
6 Boat "Antares" - Ruben and Crew - 14:34:00 -
7 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 14:34:20 -
8 Boat "SoCal Gal" - Tom, Sam and Carl - 14:34:28 -
9 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:35:43 -

 

Place
Race 13 - June 2, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen and Crew - 14:40:41
5
2 Boat "Antares" - Ruben -14:42:08 4 
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:45:26 3 
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew -14:47:14 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:49:27 1
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:49:31 -
7 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 14:51:52 -
8 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:06:18 -

 

Place
Race 14 - June 9, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:13:17
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew -15:16:01 4 
3 Boat "Antares" - Ruben -15:17:19 3 
4 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:20:08 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:23:52 1
6 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:24:05 -

 

Place
Race 15 - June 23, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:43:47
5
2 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:45:12 4 
3 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:46:56 3 
4 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:53:54 2

 

Place
Race 16 - June 30, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:53:29
5
2 Boat "$iphon" - Peter. Gail and Crew - 14:54:35 4 
3 Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 14:55:10 3 
4 Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - 14:56:10 2
5 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:06:09 1
6 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:38:43 -

 

Place
Race 17 - July 7, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Tina - 14:42:39
5
2 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:45:07 4 
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:48:16 3 
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:48:49 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:49:58 1

 

Place
Race 18 - July 21, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:29:29
5
2 Boat "Antares" - Ruben -14:30:40 4 
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - (Retired during race) 1.5*(RH)

 

Place
Race 19 - August 4, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:31:30
5
2 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:25:26 4 

 

Place
Race 20 - August 11, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:46:47
5
2 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - (Retired 2nd - 1/2 points) 2*(RH)
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - (Retired 1st - 1/2 points) 1.5*(RH)

 

Place
Race 21 - August 17, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 15:48:28
5
2 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:53:07 4 
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:53:15 3

 

Place
Race 22 - August 25, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - Retired 2nd
2.5*(RH)
2 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - Retired 1st 2*(RH)

 

Place
Race 23 - August 31, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 15:45:27
5
2 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Retired due to no wind 2*(R)

 

Place
Race 24 - September 1, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 14:48:42
5
2 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:04:35 4 
3 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:09:40 3

 

Place
Race 25 - September 2, 2019 (Labor Day)
Points
1
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:47:38
5
2 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:54:16 4 
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:54:45 3

 

Place
Race 26 - September 8, 2019 (Labor Day)
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Doug - 14:45:15
5
2 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:46:24 4 
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:50:56 3
4 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:34:42 2

 

Place
Race 27 - September 15, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Doug - 15:16:42
5
2 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 15:19:10 4 
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:30:45 3
4 Boat "Sea Gypsy" - Bill ands Crew - 15:48:35 2
5 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:51:02 1

 

Place
Race 28 - September 21, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:45:13
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:45:50 4 
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:50:05 3
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:50:41 2
5 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:16:46 1

 

Place
Race 29 - September 28, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:29:40
5
2 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:30:03 4 
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Doug - 14:30:22 3
4 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:33:07 2

 

Place
Race 30 - October 5, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 16:01:16
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 16:14:03 4 
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:15:35 3
4 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - Retired 1*(R)

 

Place
Race 31 - October 13, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:01:01
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 15:03:01 4 

 

Place
Race 32 - October 19, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:41:54
5
2 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:44:38 4 
3 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:15:00 3

 

Place
Race 33 - October 27, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:38:15
5
2 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:42:36 4 
3 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:42:39 3
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:43:18 2
5 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:44:20 1
6 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:07:34 -

 

Place
Race 34 - November 3, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen and Lucy - 14:33:35
5
2 Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 14:34:50 4 
3 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:34:55 3
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:38:13 2
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:40:44 1
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:41:05 -

 

Place
Race 35 - November 10, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 15:01:17
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 15:02:32 4 
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:04:10 3
4 Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - 15:04:25 2
5 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 15:06:20 1
6 Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - 15:07:20 -
7 Boat "Sea Gypsy" - Bill ands Crew - 15:45:45 -

 

Place
Race 36 - November 16, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Retired 4th - 17:45
2.5*(R)
2 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - Retired 3rd - 17:05 2*(R) 
3 Boat "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew - Retired 2nd - 15:45 1.5*(R)
4 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - Retired 1st 1*(R)

 

Place
Race 37 - November 24, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:11:03
5
2 Boat "Mikim" - Mike and Crew - 15:11:31 (Corrected Finish Time) 4  
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Doug - 15:12:12 3 
4 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:12:32 2 
5 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur and Crew - 15:26:05 1
6 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:31:05 -

 

Place
Race 38 - December1, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Mikim" - Mike and Crew - 14:37:06
5
2 Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:37:54 4  
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:38:42 3 
4 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 14:43:52 2 
5 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:52:52 1

 

Place
Race 39 - December 8, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Antares" - Ruben - 14:36:06
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:42:10 4  
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:42:33 3 
4 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:42:50 2 
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:44:11 1
6 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - ??? -
7 Boat "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - Retired -

 

Place
Race 40 - December 14, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Stinger" - Bee and Crew - 14:54:06
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:10:37 4  
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:12:10 3 
4 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:15:10 2 

 

Place
Race 41 - December 22, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:26:52
5
2 Boat "Stinger" - Bee and Crew - 14:28:43 4  
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:30:06 3 
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:30:07 2 

 

Place
Race 42 - December 28, 2019
Points
1
Boat "Mikim" - Mike and Crew - 14:33:20
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:36:30 4  
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:40:38 3 

 

*(RSS) = Race was stopped due to storm
*(R) = Retired during race - Will get half of points if listed in top 8 boats
*(RH) = Retired during race to help other boat
*(V) = Violation of racing rules

*(S) Sortened Race


2019 Series Summary



Points per each race are given as follows:

1st Place
5 Points
2nd Place 4 Points
3rd Place 3 Points
4th Place 2 Points
5th Place 1 Points

 

 

Peanut Regatta of Waterford - Results
2017 Series Results 2017 Series Summary
2018 Series Results 2018 Series Summary
2019 Series Results 2019 Series Summary
2020 Series Results 2020 Series Summary
2021 Series Results 2021 Series Summary

 

 

Attention is called to RRS4: Decision to Race,“The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in race or to continue racing is hers alone." Disclaimer of Liability: Participants in this regatta entirely at their own risk. Decision to particiapate in this regatta: The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in this regatta or to continue in this regatta is hers alone. Organizers will not accept any liability for material damage, personal injury or death sustained in connection with or prior to or after this regatta.

INSURANCE: Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum coverage of $300,000 per event or the equivalent.

 

 

 

WYC Peanut Regatta February 24, 2019 - Video taken from S/V Sunspot Baby

 

 

 

 

2019 WYC Racing Calendar

 

The Mustard Seed Mini Regatta of Waterford - Series Championships

 

WYC Peanut Regatta Flickr Photos Page

 

Original Group of Pier 17 Peanut Regatta (Photos)

 

The Peanut Regatta Hall of Fame

 

 

 

 

Home Page / 2019 Series Summary