Home Page
/ 2018 Series Summary

 

 

width="144"

 

 

width="648"

 

2018 Peanut Regatta of Waterford Yacht Club
2018 Series Results

Friendly Racing in Galveston Bay, Texas

 

Place
Race 1 - January 7, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Wesley - 14:47:36
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew -14:48:45
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:49:07 8
4 Boat "Archangel" - Jerry, Cindy and Crew - 14:50:07 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:54:42 6
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 14:59:52 5
7 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 15:00:23 4

 

Place
Race 2 - January 14, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen -14:42:16
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:45:55
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 14:54:35 8

 

Place
Race 3 - January 21, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:48:01
10
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:03:50
9
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:20:09 8
4 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:20:03 7

 

Place
Race 4 - January 28, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:43:44
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg -14:49:12
9
3 Boat "Archangel" - Jerry and Crew - 15:05:23 8
4 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:09:05 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:14:07 6

 

Place
Race 5 - February 3, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:35:16
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew -14:37:29
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 14:37:50 8
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:38:09 7
5 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:54:28 6

 

Place
Race 6 - February 4, 2018
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 15:08:23
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:10:34
9
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:11:34 8
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:26:14 7
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle15:33:44 6

 

Place
Race 7 - February 10, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:34:50
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:35:58
9
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:36:36 8
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle15:41:10 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:00:05 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and CrewRetired During Race 2.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 8 - February 11, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:28:42
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Retired During Race - Technical Problems
4.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 9 - February 18, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:28:26
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle14:29:39
9
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:30:07 8
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 14:31:55 7
5 Boat "$iphon" - Peter, Gail and Crew - 14:32:35 6
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:36:14 5
7 Boat "Osprey" - Walter - 14:41:15 4
8 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 14:45:20 3
9 Boat "Cocamane" Mike and Crew - 14:55:28 2
10 Boat "Marian" Tracy and Victoria - (Disqualified - Started too soon) *(V)

 

Place
Race 10 - February 24, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen -14:34:30
10
2
Boat "Restless" - Robin and Crew14:35:15
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:39:55 8
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:40:44 7
5 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:41:19 6
6 Boat "Pathfinder" - John and Crew - Finish time ??? 5
7 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Retired after 2nd marker 2*(R)
8 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - Retired after 1st marker 1.5*(R)

 

Place
Race 11 - March 4, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:22:50
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:26:35
9
3 Boat "Restless" - Robin and Crew14:26:58 8
4 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:43:26 7

 

Place
Race 12 - March 17, 2018
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 14:42:35
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:50:14
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:50:32 8
4 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:55:10 7
5 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 14:55:35 6
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:57:18 5
7 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:13:02 4
8 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 15:21:44 3
9 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:24:28 2

 

Place
Race 13 - March 18, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:03:35
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:04:59
9
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 15:07:36 8
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:10:47 7
5 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 15:11:20 6
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:11:50 5
7 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:13:47 4
8 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:29:49 3

 

Place
Race 14 - March 24, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:40:30
10
2
Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 14:43:24
9
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:44:20 8
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:44:29 7
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:45:00 6
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 14:47:32 5
7 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 14:53:26 4
8 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:08:13 3
9 Boat "Pathfinder" - John and Crew - 16:04:00 2

 

Place
Race 15 - March 25, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:19:20
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:20:00
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:22:53 8
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:24:34 7
5 Boat "Marian" Tracy and Victoria - 14:27:27 6
6 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug - 14:29:37 5
7 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:47:18 4

 

Place
Race 16 - April 8, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Restless" - Robin and Crew - 15:56:17
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 16:11:38
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:19:56 8
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:37:30 7
5 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - Retired 2nd 3 *(R)
6 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - - Retired 1st 2.5 *(R) 
7 Boat "Cocamane" Mike and Crew - Went to wrong marker *(V) -

 

Place
Race 17 - April 15, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:27:58
10
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter, Betsy and Greg - 14:28:16
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:29:26 8
4 Boat "Restless" - Robin and Crew - 14:30:11 7
5 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:47:19 6 

 

Place
Race 18 - April 22, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:35:56
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:39:05
9
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:40:56 8
4 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:52:53 7
5 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - (Retired - Mechanical Problems) 3 *(R)
6 Kokopelli - (Disqualified - Entered Ship Channel) *(V)

 

Place
Race 19 - April 29, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - 14:36:55
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - - Greg and Crew - 14:41:48
9
3 Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 14:41:50 8
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:43:24 7
5 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:44:08 6 
6 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:51:22 5
7 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:52:43 4
8 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:57:05 3
9 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:00:00 2

 

Place
Race 20 - May 6, 2018
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 16:08:18
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 17:32:53
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 18:28:06 8
4 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - Retired 6th 3.5 *(R)
5 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - Retired 5th 3 *(R)
6 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - Retired 4th 2.5 *(R)
7 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - Retired 3rd 2 *(R)
8 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - Retired 2nd 1.5 *(R)
9 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - Retired 1st 1 *(R)

 

Place
Race 21 - May 12, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:32:15
10
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:34:32
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael -14:35:14 8
4 Boat "Eulalia" - Joseph and Crew -14:36:45 7 
5 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:38:43 6 
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:45:06 5

 

Place
Race 22 - May 27, 2018
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 15:39:39
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Retired 5th
4.5 *(R)
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - Retired 4th 4 *(R)
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Retired 3rd 3.5 *(R)
5 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew - Retired 2nd 3 *(R)
6 Boat "Archangel" - Jerry, Cindy and Crew - Retired 1st 2.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 23 - June 3, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:45:23
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:47:11
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:53:03 8 
4 Boat "Eulalia" - Joseph and Crew - 16:07:22 7
5 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:26:45 6
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - Retired 2.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 24 - June 23, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:26:45
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew - 14:27:33
9
3 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug - 14:31:54 8 
4 Boat "Archangel" - Jerry, Cindy and Crew - 14:31:56 7
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:34:52 6
6 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:36:16 5
7 Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 14:40:14 4
8 Boat "Paradise" - John and Crew - 14:55:56 3
9 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - Retired - Mechanical Problems 1*(R)

 

Place
Race 25 - July 1, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:52:15
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:54:19
9
3 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 15:00:45 8 
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:04:16 7
5 Boat "Eulalia" - Joseph and Crew - 15:16:12 6

 

Place
Race 26 - July 15, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:45:20
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:45:41
9
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 14:47:00 8 
4 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 14:49:35 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:51:10 6
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:02:25 5
7 "Wide Eyes" Melody & Crew - 15:10:10 4
8 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:49:43 3

 

Place
Race 27 - July 22, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:59:53
10
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 16:08:13
9

 

Place
Race 28 - July 29, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:58:42
10
2
Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 15:07:13
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:09:05 8
4 Boat "Ebb Tide" - Steve and Crew - 15:18:06 7
5 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - 15:29:08 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:50:35 5

 

Place
Race 29 - August 5, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 14:35:52
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:36:34
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:38:55 8
4 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:47:25 7
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 14:48:52 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:09:50 5

 

Place
Race 30 - August 11, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui and Crew - 15:53:51
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:59:36
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:00:16 8

 

Place
Race 31 - August 19, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:18:10
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Tina - 15:18:35
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:49:57 8
4 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:51:16 7
5 Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 15:53:01 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:25:10 5

 

Place
Race 32 - August 25, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:37:56
10
2
Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:38:15
9
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Tina - 14:39:29 8
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:39:40 7
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 14:46:55 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:06:21 5

 

Place
Race 33 - September 1, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:52:29
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Tina - 14:53:55
9
3 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:55:30 8
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:59:30 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:07:00 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:43:22 5

 

Place
Race 34 - September 8, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 14:58:36
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:58:58
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:05:44 8
4 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 15:05:54 7
5 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:06:28 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:13:48 5
7 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - 15:15:58 4

 

Place
Race 35 - September 16, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:11:12
10
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:18:50
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:38:25 8
4 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:10:16 7
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - Retired 3*(R)

 

Place
Race 36 - September 23, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:18:20
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:18:30
9
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:22:22 8
4 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:23:59 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:31:38 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 16:38:38 5

 

Place
Race 37 - September 30, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:34:38
10
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 14:35:49
9
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:36:50 8
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:36:52 7
5 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:41:08 6
6 "Wide Eyes" Melody & Crew - 14:52:38 5
7 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:02:03 4
8 Boat "Osprey" - Walter and Crew - 15:16:35 (Mechanical Problems) 3

 

Place
Race 38 - October 13, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:35:04
10
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:35:07
9
3 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:47:15 8
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:52:06 (Mechanical Problems) 7
5 Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen -14:54:39 6
6 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - Retired - (Mechanical Problems) 2.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 39 - November 4, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 14:58:13
10
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:00:44
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - (Mechanical Problems) - 15:00:57 8
4 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:06:06 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:09:31 6
6 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 15:15:56 5 

 

Place
Race 40 - November 11, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:43:33
10
2
Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:48:54
9

 

Place
Race 41 - November 18, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle - 15:23:38
10
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:26:05
9
3 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 15:26:55 8
4 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:33:10 7
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:44:19 6
6 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 15:44:38 5

 

Place
Race 42 - November 24, 2018
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 14:45:57
10
2
Boat "Shaken Not Stirred" - Walter and Crew - 14:51:55
9
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:54:00 8
4 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:54:55 7
5 Boat "Osprey" - Walter - 14:56:59 6
6 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:58:11 5
7 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew - 14:59:17 4
8 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:08:58 3
9 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:10:32 2
10 Boat "High Cotton" - Kent and Crew - 15:11:02 1

 

Place
Race 43 - December 2, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:48:45
10
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - DNF
4.5
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - DNF 4
4 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - DNF 3.5
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - Retired 2nd 3
6 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - Retired 1st 2.5

 

Place
Race 44 - December 9, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:30:07
10
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:32:00
9
3 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew - 14:47:00 8

 

Place
Race 45 - December 15, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:31:46
10
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew - 14:33:34
9
3 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - 14:37:58 8

 

Place
Race 46 - December 22, 2018
Points
1
Boat "Sly Fox" - Todd and Crew - 15:10:20
10

 

*(RSS) = Race was stopped due to storm
*(R) = Retired during race - Will get half of points if listed in top 10 boats
*(RH) = Retired during race to help other boat
*(V) = Violation of racing rules

*(S) Sortened Race


2018 Series Summary

 

 

 

Trophy Winners in WYC Peanut Regatta 2018 Series

PLACE
BOAT AND SKIPPER
POINTS
1 "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy 340.5
2 "Selah" - Rafael 312
3 "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui and Crew 267
4 "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew 143.5*
5 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew 143.5*

* POINT OF BEGINNING is in 4th place because this boat had better results than CHATON NOIR in 2018 WYC Peanut Regatta series.



 

Points per each race are given as follows:

1st Place
10 Points
2nd Place 9 Points
3rd Place 8 Points
4th Place 7 Points
5th Place 6 Point
6th Place 5 Point
7th Place 4 Point
8th Place 3 Point
9th Place 2 Point
10th Place 1 Point

 

 

Peanut Regatta of Waterford - Results
2017 Series Results 2017 Series Summary
2018 Series Results 2018 Series Summary
2019 Series Results 2019 Series Summary
2020 Series Results 2020 Series Summary
2021 Series Results 2021 Series Summary

 

 

Attention is called to RRS4: Decision to Race,“The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in race or to continue racing is hers alone." Disclaimer of Liability: Participants in this regatta entirely at their own risk. Decision to particiapate in this regatta: The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in this regatta or to continue in this regatta is hers alone. Organizers will not accept any liability for material damage, personal injury or death sustained in connection with or prior to or after this regatta.

INSURANCE: Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum coverage of $300,000 per event or the equivalent.

 

 

5th Annual WYC Charity Regatta Benefiting Sailing Angels Foundation
Waterford Yacht Club : October 20, 2018

 

2018 WYC Racing Calendar

 

WYC Peanut Regatta Flickr Photos Page

 

Original Group of Pier 17 Peanut Regatta (Photos)

 

The Peanut Regatta Hall of Fame

 

2018 WYC Freeport Regatta Results

 

2018 WYC Freeport Regatta Results Spreadsheet PDF

 

 

 

/

Peter and Betsy Larabee were chosen as sailors of the year.


 

/

John Scherer of Multihull "Chaton Noir" and His Crew Won 1st Place in Harvest Moon Regatta
https://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=17332&show_divisions=1&limit_fleet=Multihull+C

 

 

 

/

Peter and Betsy Larabee of S/V Dram Buoy won 1st Place in 2018 GBCA Mixed Doubles Regatta
http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/16279#_newsroom+results

 

 

 

5th Annual WYC Charity Regatta Benefiting Sailing Angels Foundation

 

 

 

Video: WYC Charity Regatta Benefiting Sailing Angels Foundation 2018

 

 

2018 WYC Freeport Regatta

 

 

 

Enjoy Drone Footage of 2018 WYC Freeport Regatta

 

 

 

 

/

2017 WYC Trophy Winners at 2018 Commodore's Ball - Havana Nights

 

 

Video by Sunspot Baby: WYC Peanut Regatta Labor Day Weekend 2018 - Hunter 340 "Sunspot Baby" and crew sail in the Waterford Yacht Club Peanut Regatta on Saturday, September 1, 2018.

 

 

WYC Peanut Regatta - January 28, 2018

 

 

 

WYC Peanut Regatta - January 14, 2018

 

 

 

WYC Peanut Regatta - December 3, 2017

 

 

 

Peanut Regatta - November 11, 2017 - "Shaken, Not Stirred"

 

 

 

WYC Peanut Regatta - November 12, 2017 - “No Wind Drama”

 

 

 

 

 

/
Texas Sailors - Rafael Brom

 

 

The Mustard Seed Mini Regatta of Waterford - Series Championships

 

5th Annual WYC Charity Regatta - October 20th 2018

 

 

 

Home Page / 2018 Series Summary