Waterford Harbor, Kemah, Texas

 

 
2021 Peanut Regatta Catch Up Highlights

 

 
Video: January 2021 Peanut Regattas - Sailboat Racing on Galveston Bay

Since we didn't race this weekend, I had time to put this video together.
Highlight video of the Hunter 340 "Sunspot Baby" and crew sailing in the Peanut Regattas of Waterford sailboat races on Galveston Bay. Five races in January, we sailed in four, finished two of them. Ran out of wind in one race and stopped racing in another to standby a dismasted boat if needed.

Bill Tarnick

 

 

Yachtsman of the Year 2019 Captain Ruben Koene had recent single-handed world circumnavigation by his beautiful C&C 44 sailboat "Veritas". After about 18 months and 25000 nautical miles later he arrived back in Kemah, Texas. Ruben’s adventure took more than a year to complete. He visited many ports-of-call that most of us have never heard of, and sailed weeks at a time away from land. Ruben is now racing in Peanut Regatta of Waterford Series on his C&C 35 MK2 sailboat "Antares"

Ruben's C&C 44 "Veritas "



 

2019 Trophy Winners at WYC 2020 Commodore Ball


 

On Photo Above: Legendary Magnificent Seven of Original Waterford Peanut Regatta.
Their 2019 Reunion in Port Aransas, Texas

 

 

2009

Place
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael
2
Boat "Mental Floss" - Terry, Matt and Brian
3
Boat "Longhawk" - Sam and Pat
4
Boat "Lagniappe" - Steve and Ann
5
Boat "Voyager" - Frank and Karen
6
Boat "Dolcetto" George and Crew
7
Boat "Likely Excuse" - Byron and Rebecca
8
Boat "Miso Pretty" - Carl

 

2010

Place
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
Boat "Mental Floss" - Terry, Matt, Brian and Catherine
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael
3
Boat "Miso Pretty" - Carl and Crew

 

2011

Place
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
Boat "Mental Floss" - Terry, Matt and Butch
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael

 

2012

Place
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
Boat "Mental Floss" - Terry and Crew
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael

 

2013

Place
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael
2
Boat "Rapide" - Don, Barbara and Erik
3
Boat "Mental Floss" - Terry, Matt and John
4
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew
5
Boat "Endless Summer" - Nicholas

 

2014

Place
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael
2
Boat "Rapide" - Don, Barbara and Erik
3
Boat "Mental Floss" - Terry, Brian, Delta and Tom
4
Boat: "Osprey" - Walter, Gail, Joseph and Friends
5
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew
6
Boat "Alert" - Drew and Charlie
7
Boat "Royal Crescent" - Bob and Crew
8
Boat "Southern Cross" - Nicholas and Friend

 

2015

Place
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael
2
Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Friends
3
Boat: "Osprey" - Walter, Gail, Joseph & Friends
4
Boat "Antares" - Ruben and Crew
5
Boat: "Rapide" - Don and Barbara
6
Boat "Alive and Free" Greg and Crew
7
Boat "Longhawk" - Sam and Pat
8
Boat: "High Cotton" - Kent
9
Boat "Austintatious" Bryan and Crew
10
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Crew


2016

PLACE
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
"Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui and Crew
2
"Selah" - Rafael
3
"Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew
4
"Dram Buoy" - Peter and Crew
5 "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Michelle
6
"$iphon" - Peter and Crew
7
"Rapide" - Don and Barbara
8 "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew
9 "Antares" - Ruben
10 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew
11 "Escondida" - Matt
12 "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew
13 "Solace"
14 "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew
15 "Longhawk" - Sam, Pat and Tom
16 "Fresh Aire" - Gene
17 "Reflection" - Arthur and Crew
18 "Halcyon Daze" - Nathan and Crew
19 "De Bonte Koe" - Daven and Crew
20 "Athena" - John and Crew
21 "Ebb Tide" - Steve and Crew
22 "Stardust" - Wayne and Linda
23 "Aurora" - Tyler
24 "Resolute" - Chris and Crew

 

 

2017

PLACE
Boat Name, Skipper and Crew
1
"Selah" - Rafael
2
"Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew
3
"Dram Buoy" - Peter & Betsy
4 "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle & Crew
5 "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew
6 "$iphon" - Peter & Crew
7 "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew
8 "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew
9
"Elizabeth" - Wayne & Crew
10 "Wave Dancer" - Doug & Crew
11 "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew
12
"Rapide" - Don & Barbara
13 "Seven Star" Stephen and Crew
14 Boat "Archangel" - Jerry & Cindy
15 "Royal Crescent" - Bob & Crew
16 "Wide Eyes" Melody & Crew
17 "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew
18 "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew
19 "The Gail Mary" - Daniel and Crew
20
"De Bonte Koe" - Daven & Crew
21 "Peace of Mind" - Vance & Crew
22 "Wind Dancer" - Jeff & Anne
23 "Tanura" - Tim & Crew
24 "Tipsea" - Dennis & Crew
25 "Marian" - Scott & Crew
26 "Paradise" - John & Crew
27 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John & Crew
28 "Chloe" Grahame & Crew
29 "Mischief" - John & Crew
30 "Escondida" - Matt & Crew
31 "Ebb Tide" - Steve & Crew
32 "Harmonious Rapport" - David & Crew

 

 

2018

PLACE
BOAT AND SKIPPER
1 "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy
2 "Selah" - Rafael
3 "Alive and Free" - Greg, Jacqui and Crew
4 "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew
5 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew
6 "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew
7 "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew
8 "$iphon" - Peter, Gail and Crew
9 "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew
10 "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew
11 "Rapide" - Don and Barbara
12 "Seven Star" - Stephen
13 "Restless" - Robin and Crew
14 "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew
15 "Archangel" - Jerry, Cindy and Crew
16 "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew
17 "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew
18 "Eulalia" - Joseph and Crew
19 "Sly Fox" Todd and Crew
20 "Shaken Not Stirred" Walter and Crew
21 "Wide Eyes" - John & Crew
22 "Ebb Tide" - Steve and Crew
23 "Pathfinder" - John and Crew
24 "Marian" - Tracy and Victoria
25 "Paradise" - John & Crew
26 "Cocamane" - Mike and Crew
27 "High Cotton" - Kent and Crew
28 "Kokopelli" - Karen and Ron

 

 

2019

PLACE
BOAT AND SKIPPER
1 "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew
2 "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy
3 "Antares" - Ruben and Crew
4 "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert
5 "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew
6 "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew
7 "$iphon" - Peter, Gail and Crew
8 "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew
9 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew
10 "Seven Star" - Stephen
11 "Selah" - Rafael
12 "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Michelle and Crew
13 Boat "Mikim" - Mike and Crew
14 "Stinger" Bee and Crew
15 "Rapide" - Don and Barbara
16 "Veritas" - Ruben and Crew
17 "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew
18 "Sea Gypsy" - Bill and Crew
19 "Reflection" - Arthur and Crew
20 "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew
21 "SoCal Gal" - Tom and Crew

 

 

2020

PLACE
BOAT AND SKIPPER
1 "Sanity" - Gary and Crew
2 "Renaissance" - Jim and Crew
3 "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew
4 "Mikim" - Mike and Crew
4 "Mystique" Allan and Crew
5 "Antares" - Ruben and Crew
6 "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew
7 "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Michelle
8 "Big D" - Jim and Crew
9 "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert and Crew
10 "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy
11 "Seven Star" - Stephen and Crew
12 "Stinger" - Bee and Crew
13 "Flyer" - Ben and Crew
14 "Petite Helene" - John and Crew
15 "No Name" J92 - Sail Number 77 - George/Crew
16 "Bad Girl" - Nicole and Crew
17 "Truculent Turtle" - Jack and Crew
18 "Nemesis" - Tim and Crew - 14:52:45
19 "Rodeo Clown" - Jason and Crew
20 "Wings" - Alex and Crew
21 "Boomerang" - Peter and Crew
22 "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew
23 "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew
24 "El Rayo-X" - Gary and Crew
25 "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew
26 "$iphon" - Peter, Gail and Crew
27 "Leopard" - Bob and Crew
28 "#99"
29 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John and Crew
30 Multihull "Tri-d'NTrue" - Mike and Crew
31 "Ashley Leith" - Josh and Crew
32 "Stellar of Course" - Ronald and Crew
33 "Hobgoblin" - Martin and Crew
34 "Whisper" - Jeremy and Crew
35 "Endure Fort" - Paul
36 "Trick Bag" - Ryan and Crew

 

 


/

In 2018 Peter and Betsy Larabee were chosen as sailors of the year

 

 

/

John Scherer of Multihull "Chaton Noir" and His Crew Won 1st Place in Harvest Moon Regatta
https://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=17332&show_divisions=1&limit_fleet=Multihull+C

 

 

 

/

Peter and Betsy Larabee of S/V Dram Buoy won 2018 GBCA Mixed Doubles Regatta
http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/16279#_newsroom+results

 

 

WYC Charity Regatta Benefiting Sailing Angels Foundation - October 20, 2018

 

 

Video: WYC Charity Regatta Benefiting Sailing Angels Foundation 2018

 


2018 WYC Freeport Regatta

 

 

 

/

2017 WYC Trophy Winners at 2018 Commodore's Ball - Havana Nights

 

 

 

/

Yacht "Point of Beginning" Winning 2017 Harvest Moon Race Plus Yacht Manufacturer's Trophy

 

 

 

2018 Commodore’s Ball - Waterford Yacht Club - Havana Nights - Trophy Awards

 

 

 

2017 Waterford Yacht Club’s Commodore’s Ball “Gatsby’s Roaring Twenties”
with Waterford Yacht Club's Peanut Regatta 2106 Series Trophy Awards

 

 



Original Group of Pier 17 - Beginning of the Peanut Regatta

 

 

 

Private Facebook Group for the Peanut Regatta

 

 

 

 

 

Peanut Regatta of Waterford Results
2017 Series Results 2017 Series Summary
2018 Series Results 2018 Series Summary
2019 Series Results 2019 Series Summary
2020 Series Results 2020 Series Summary
2021 Series Results 2021 Series Summary

 

 

 

WYC Farewell After Party for Ruben - Boat ”Antares" of Peanut Regatta

 

 

Sailors - Beautiful People

 

 


Sailing, Sailors and Sailboats in Galveston Bay - The Sounds of Heaven

 

 

 

 

The Mustard Seed Mini Regatta of Waterford - Series Championships

 

 

 

/

Some of Rafael's Trophies